Drake Relays Results

April 25, 2013 5:56 pmViews: 12

Select members of the No. 1 ranked Wartburg women’s and No. 10 ranked men’s track and field teams competed at the famed Drake Relays this weekend. Here are their results, highlighted by a first place finish by the women’s distance medley team Friday.

Saturday

Women’s Shuttle Hurdle Preliminaries

Note: The College and University Divisions were combined
Heat 4

1. Drake (56.99), 2. Indiana State (57.94), 3. Wartburg (Camesha Goods, Tashina McAllister, Sarah Boraas, Courtney Egts; 59.46), DQ. Texas El-Paso

Finals Qualifiers

1. Academy of Art (54.95), 2. Drake (56.99), 3. Lincoln (Mo.)  (57.67), 4. Indiana State (57.94)

Wartburg finished 6th out of 13 teams and did not qualify for the finals.

Women’s Sprint Medley Finals

1. Lincoln (Mo.) (3:53.91), 2. Wartburg (Libby Schubert, Monique Davisson, Kendra Kregel, Karly Cochrane; 4:01.83), 3. Iowa Western (4:01.84), 4. Dordt (4:02.01), 5. Wisconsin-La Crosse (4:03.51), 6. Lewis (4:03.78), 7. Central (4:04.17), 8. Minnesota State-Mankato (4:04.41)

Note: 20 teams competed in the finals.

Women’s 4×800 Meter Relay Finals

1. Lincoln (Mo.) (8:55.55), 2. Wartburg (Haddie Vawter, Kaly Adkins, Kayla Kregel, Taylor Moore; 9:00.70), 3. Morningside (9:03.86), 4. Iowa Central (9:06.88), 5. St. Thomas (9:09.57), 6. Luther (9:10.55), 7. Oklahoma Baptist (9:13.48), 8. Augustana (S.D.) (9:15.11)

Note: 19 teams competed in the finals.

Men’s Distance Medley Finals

1. Wisconsin-La Crosse (9:53.60), 2. Central (9:55.87), 3. Iowa Central (9:56.92), 4. Augustana (S.D.) (10:02.21), 5. North Central (Ill.) (10:02.96), 6. Minnesota-Duluth (10:04.15), 7. Wartburg (Parker Comentino, Larry Johnson, Daniel Bonthius, Chase Moser; 10:06.09), 8. Wayland Baptist (10:07.57)

Note: 21 teams competed in the finals.

Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

1. Elise Sigg (Illinois State, 10:12.64), 2. Katie Moraczewski (Minnesota, 10:15.37), 3. Victoria Voronko (Eastern Michigan, 10:15.74), 4. Haley Cutright (Mississippi, 10:25.26), 5. Britney Whitehead (Eastern Illinois, 10:25.27), 6. Maddie McClellan (North Dakota State, 10:27.08), 7. Madeline Aufmann (Illinois, 10:35.70), 8. Blair Doney (Purdue, 10:39.25), 9. Tori Brink (Ohio State, 10:42.85), 10. Erika Setzler (Central Arkansas, 10:44.21), 11. Sammi Bruett (Wartburg, 10:44.29), 12. Paige Orcutt (Minnesota, 10:49.69), 13. Rebecca Stover (Alabama, 10:51.60), 14. Kalli Dalton (Indiana State, 10:51.77), 15. Anne Threlkheld (Mississippi, 10:52.33), 16. Elisa Frazier (Miami, 10:52.63), 17. Ashlie Decker (Minnesota, 10:55.64), 18. Nicole Hilton (Ohio State, 10:56.34), 19. Eric Howes (Miami, 10:57.32), 20. Amanda Vorthmann (Nebraska-Omaha, 10:57.41), 21. Kate Bucknam (Minnesota, 10:57.91)

Bruett was the only Division III athlete in the field.

Men’s High Jump Finals

Note: The college and university divisions were combined.

1. Geoff Davis (Purdue, 2.19 meters), 2. Briar Ploude (Emporia State, J2.19m), 3. Keyvan Rudd (Minnesota State, 2.12m), 3. Justin Fondren (Alabama, 2.12m), 5. Wally Ellenson (Minnesota, J2.12m), 5. Trevor James (Carthage, J2.12m), 7. Jordan Manning (Limestone, 2.08m), 8. Jonas Elusme (Wartburg, J2.08m), 9. Jamario Taylor (Western Illinois, J2.08m), 10. Durrell McDonald (DePaul, J2.08m), 11. Matt Huseman (Northwestern (Iowa), 2.03m), 11. Zach Heerspink (North Central (Ill.), 2.03m), 13. Troy Walls (Iowa State, J2.03m), 13. Carlos Hernandez (Nebraska, J2.03m), 13. Danny Schiller (Minnesota, J2.03m), 16. Khalil Henry (Limestone, J2.03m), 16. Kobi Rex (Air Force, J2.03m), NH: Malcolm Davis (Mississippi), Ryan Cook (Drake), Scott Good (Drake), Lukey Klitz (Wisconsin-Oshkosh), Brandon Oest (Iowa), Kevin Spejcher (Iowa), Maurice Freeman (Georgia)

3:20 p.m.- Women’s 4×100 meter finals

FRIDAY

Women’s 4×100 Meter Preliminaries
Heat 1

1. Lincoln (Mo.) (45.21)
2. Sioux Falls (47.83)
3. Wartburg (Camesha Goods, Kendra Kregel, Sarah Boraas, Libby Schubert; 47.91)
4. Emporia State (48.15)
5. Lindenwood (48.83)
6. Millikin (50.86)
DQ. Iowa Western

Finals Qualifiers

1. Lincoln (Mo.), 2. Academy of Art, 3. Iowa Central, 4. Wisconsin-La Crosse, 5. Nova Southeastern, 6. Sioux Falls, 7. Lewis, 8. Wartburg

Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay Preliminaries
Heat 2

1. Emporia State (41.53)
2. Northwestern (Iowa) (42.27)
2. Minnesota State-Moorhead (42.27)
4. Dordt (42.50)
5. St. Thomas (42.86)
6. Wisconsin-River Falls (43.02)
7. Wartburg (Ty Troutman, Larry Johnson, Matthew McGrew, Luke Toyosi; 43.19)
8. Augustana (S.D.) (43.69)

Finals Qualifiers

1. Lincoln (Mo.), 2. Minnesota State-Mankato, 3. Iowa Western, 4. McKendree, 5. Wisconsin-Platteville, 6. Augustana (Ill.), 7. Emporia State, 8. Oklahoma Baptist

Wartburg was 28th out of 31 teams and did not qualify for the finals.

Women’s Distance Medley Finals

1. Wartburg (Haddie Vawter, Tashina McAllister, Kaly Adkins, Sammi Bruett; 11:54.43), 2. St. Thomas (11:55.58), 3. Luther (11:56.55), 4. Augustana (S.D.) (11:58.76), 5. Iowa Central (12:03.44), 6. Morningside (12:13.27), 7. Wisconsin-Stevens Point (12:15.07), 8. Oklahoma Baptist (12:15.69), 9. Wisconsin-La Crosse (12:19.55). 10. Augustana (Ill.) (12:21.27), 11. Olivet Nazarene (12:27.73), 12. Minnesota-Duluth (12:30.92), 13. Central (12:37.39), 14. Dordt (12:38.72), 15. Lewis (12:46.89), 16. Minnesota State-Mankato (12:47.26), 17. St. Ambrose (13:10.27), 18. McKendree (13:18.45), DNS. St. Scholastica

Women’s 4×200 Meter Relay Finals

1. Lincoln (Mo.) (1:35.67), 2. Wayland Baptist (1:39.07), 3. Oklahoma Baptist (1:41.0=87), 4. Buena Vista (1:42.04), 5. Wisconsin-Eau Claire (1:42.55), 6. St. Thomas (1:42.93), 7. Winona State (1:43.09), 8. Wartburg (Libby Schubert, Monique Davisson, Laura Stenzel, Ashlee Downs; 1:43.67), 9. Lindenwood (1:44.19), 10. St. Cloud State (1:44.46), 11. Loras (1:44.75), 12. Minnesota-Duluth (1:45.32), 13. Northern State (1:45.33), 14. Augustana (S.D.) (1:45.68), 15. Dubuque (1:46.12), 16. Lewis (1:46.95), 17. Mount Mercy (1:47.83), 18. Luther (1:47.88), 19. St. Ambrose (1:47.92), 20. Augsburg (1:49.88), 21. Concordia-Moorhead (1:50.22), DQ. Wisconsin-La Crosse

Men’s 4×200 Meter Relay Finals

1. Minnesota State-Mankato (1:25.04), 2. Lincoln (Mo.) (1:25.29), 3. Wayland Baptist (1:25.65), 4. Augustana (Ill.) (1:27.11), 5. Oklahoma Baptist (1:27.16), 6. North Central (Ill.) (1:27.73), 7. Wisconsin-Platteville (1:27.99), 8. St. Ambrose (1:28.29), 9. Bethel (1:29.30), 10. Buena Vista (1:29.33), 11. Central (1:29.60), 12. Minnesota-Duluth (1:29.88), 13. Wartburg (Brandon Steggall, Rennick Thompson, Luke Toyosi, Ty Troutman; 1:30.30), 14. Grand View (1:30.39), 15. Concordia-Moorhead (1:30.81), 16. Luther (1:31.04), 17. St. Scholastica (1:31.55), 18. Augustana (S.D.) (1:32.61), 19. Lewis (1:32.74), 19. Millikin (1:32.74), DQ. Dubuque, DQ. Cornell

Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
Heat 1

1. Oklahoma Baptist (3:45.98), 2. Nova Southeastern (3:50.07), 3. Wartburg (Karly Cochrane, Taylor Moore, Kayla Kregel, Kendra Kregel; 3:50.36), 4. Olivet Nazarene (3:50.36), 5. Morningside (3:57.22), 6. Luther (4:02.63), 7. Mount Mercy (4:03.06), 8. Grinnell (4:03.95)

Finals Qualifiers

1. Lincoln (Mo.) (3:39.31), 2. Iowa Central (3:42.11), 3. Academy of Art (3:45.01), 4. Oklahoma Baptist (3:45.98), 5. Emporia State (3:47.20), 6. Wisconsin-La Crosse (3:48.91), 7. Winona State (3:49.88), 8. Nova Southeastern (3:50.07)

Wartburg was 9th overall, .29 seconds away from qualifying for the finals.

Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
Heat 1

1. Lincoln (Mo.) (3:09.95), 2. Augustana (Ill.) (3:10.03), 3. Iowa Western (3:13.50), 4. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (3:14.52), 5. Concordia (Neb.) (3;15.05), 6. Bethel (3:16.02), 7. Wartburg (Nicholas Green, Larry Johnson, Daniel Bonthius, Dominique Fagan; 3:17.93), 8. St. Cloud State (3:21.25)

Finals Qualifiers

1. Lincoln (Mo.) (3:09.95), 2. Augustana (Ill.) (3:10.03), 3. Wisconsin-Eau Claire (3:11.67), 4. Central Missouri (3:13.08), 5. Oklahoma Baptist (3:13.34), 6. Iowa Central (3:13.37), 7. Iowa Western (3:13.50), 8. Wayland Baptist (3:13.86)

Wartburg was 21st out of 31 teams and did not qualify for the finals.

Men’s Long Jump Finals

Note: University and College Divisions were combined.

1. Fabrice LaPierre (Asics, 7.96 meters), 2. Janis Leitis (Nebraska, 7.86m), 3. Malcom Pennix (Missouri, 7.76m), 4. Kamal Fuller (Alabama, 7.65m), 5. Patrick Raedler (Nebraska, 7.58m), 6. Oladipo Fagbemi (Minnesota, 7.46m), 7. Malcolm Davis (Mississippi, 7.44m), 8. Maurice Lyke (Indiana State, 7.43m), 9. Isaac Vazquez (Wisconsin-La Crosse, 7.39m), 10. Donald Wilcox (Emporia State, 7.35m), 11. Nikita Pankins (Nebraska, 7.31m), 12. Meelis Siimson (Central Missouri, 7.28m), 13. Seth Wiedel (Nebraska, 7.26m), 14. Keith Masidor (Notre Dame, 7.22m), 15. Terrance Williams (North Texas, 7.19m), 16. Tyler Carter (Eastern Illinois, 7.18m), 17. Eric Reeves (Southern Illinois, 7.17m), 18. Jonas Elusme (Wartburg, 7.14m), 19. Jeff O’Connell (South Dakota, 7.00m), 20. Jamario Calhoun (Georgia, 7.00m), 21. Bryce Hogan (Eastern Illinois, 6.94m), 22. Sam Kettenhofen (Minnesota, 6.92m), 23. Douglas Palacious (Southern Illinois, 6.86m), 24. Nathan Vardaman (Alabama, 6.69m), 25. Josh Larney (Iowa, 6.04m)

THURSDAY

Unseeded 800

1. Kisean Smith (Georgia, 1:51.90)
2. Paul Pape (Nebraska-Kearney, 1:52.40)
3. Tyler Rippel (Illinois State, 1:52.58)
4. Tristan Perignon (Limestone, 1:52.66)
5. Omet Kak (Drake, 1:52.75)
6. Neal Omar (Purdue, 1:52.95)
7. Brad Adams (Indiana State, 1:53.28)
8. Daniel Bonthius (Wartburg, 1:53.45)
9. James Saxton (Drake, 1:53.62)
10. Henrik Hansson (Augustana (S.D.), 1:54.02)
11. Charles Lapham (Drake, 1:54.60)
12. Michael Bolland (Minnesota, 2:09.32)

Full Results

Leave a Reply


Current day month ye@r *

UA-45549657-3